Member Of:
[…] • Schedule III: Examples of Schedule III drugs include ketamine, codeine, and anabolic steroids.
  • Schedule IV: Examples of Schedule IV drugs include Valium, Xanax, Ativan, and Tramadol.
  • Schedule V: Examples of Schedule V drugs include combination drugs with smaller amounts of codeine, Lyrica, and Motofen.

As you might guess, law enforcement officials take Schedule I and II drugs the most seriously. These classes are considered harmful and thought to pose a high risk of abuse.

Drug Distribution Charges in VA: Penalties

Under Virginia Code § 18.2-248, it is “... unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.” Make no mistake — if you have been charged with drug distribution or possession with the intent to distribute, you are facing severe penalties if your charge becomes a conviction.

The following is a breakdown of the penalties you might face for a drug distribution conviction: